Florence-Youth-Festival

2015 – 17° INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF YOUTH ORCHESTRAS

25 June > 4 August

Partecipating Orchestras

  •  All Philadelphia “All City” Youth Orchestra (USA, 120 musicians)
  •  Youth Symphony Orchestra Bremen (Germany, 70 musicians)
  • Centrumharmonie Geel (Belgium, 70 musicians)
  •  Dasan Youth Orchestra + Rosamunde Choir  (South Korea, 50 musicians)
  • Euregio Youth Orchestra (Belgium & The Netherlands, 90 musicians)
  • Gioachino Orchestra (Italia, 30 musicians)
  • Joven Orquesta Nacional de Espana (Spain, 90 musicians)
  • Jugend Sinfonie Orchester Konstanz (Germany, 50 musicians)
  • Les Chants de Thau (France, 55 musicians)
  • Orchestra Dei Giovanissimi di Bologna (Italia, 85 musicians)
  • Orchestre Quipasseparlà (Switzerland, 50 musicians)
  • Puchheimer Jugendkammerorchester (Germany, 30 musicians)
  • Spartanburg Youth Orchestra (USA, 34 musicians)
  • Twente Youth Symphony Orchestra (The Netherlands, 74 musicians)
  • The Hague Youth Symphony Orchestra (The Netherlands, 81 musicians)
  • Youth Orchestra Tulln (Austria, 35 musicians)
  • YMCA Gwangju “Dream” Youth Orchestra (South Korea, 66 musicians)

Festival Partnerships

  • Festival Sinfonico
  • Francigena Interational Arts Festival
  • Musica dal Mondo Festival
  • Musica Riva Festival
  • Prato Estate Festival
  • Temporale Festival
  • Ultrapadum Festival

Full Program

Principal festival’s venues:

Loggia dei Lanzi (Florence), Biblioteca Lazzerini (Prato), Terme Tettuccio (Montecatini Terme), Piazza Duomo (San Gimignano).

CONCERTS IN FLORENCE

27th June  21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi

All Philadelphia High School Orchestra
program: C. Saint Saens, J. Sibelius, F.A. Hoffmeister, E.W. Elgar, G. Rossini, A. Copland, P.I. Tchaikovsky, G. Verdi
conductor: Don S. Liuzzi and Joseph Ph. Koniers

29th June  15,30 | Insigne Basilica di San Lorenzo
Orchestra Dei Giovanissimi di Bologna
program: J. Haydn, G. Rossini, G. Gershwin, L.v. Beethoven, P.I. Tchaikowsky, B. Smetana, A. Dvorak, N. Piovani
conductor: Lorenzo Bettini, Stefano, Chiarotti, Riccardo Martinini, Aurelio Zarrelli

02nd July   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Spartanburg Youth Orchestra
program: C. Debussy, N. Rimsky-Korsakov, G. Verdi, G. Puccini, G. P. Telemann
violin: Simon Patel
soprano: Dara Thompson
conductor: Jeffrey M. Kuntz

06th July   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Youth Orchestra Tulln
program: L.v. Beethoven, W.A. Mozart, G. Rossini
Piano: Florian Zeinler
conductor: Hans Peter Manser

09th July  ore 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Twente Youth Symphony Orchestra
program: L.v. Beethoven, O. Respighi, R. Wagner, J. Sibelius, A. Copland, M. Mussorgsky
conductor: Carl Wittrock

11th July   20,45 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Gioachino Orchestra
program: L. Boccherini, A. Corelli, O. Respighi, M. Mangani
conductor: Massimo Sabbatini

13th July   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Orchestre Quipasseparlà
program: W.A. Mozart, R. Schumann
flute: Samuel Rueff
conductor: Marc Leroy-Calatayaud

14th July   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Centrumharmonie Geel
program: J. Verheyden, T. Doss, B. Appermont, P. Sparke, O.M. Schwarz, E. Morricone
euphonio: Frederic Camps and Dries Gielis
oboe: Marjan Huybrechts
conductor: Jef Verheyden

20th July   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Euregio Youth Orchestra
program: G. Rossini, J. Williams, M. Arnold, L. Bernstein, K. Alford
conductor: Hans Casteleyn

21st July   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
The Hague Youth Symphony Orchestra
program: S. Prokoviev, G. Puccini, E. Elgar, N. Gade, J. De Haan, L. Bernstein, A. Dvorak, G. Rossini
conductor: Marcel Geraeds

23rd July   21,15 | Chiesa di S. Salvatore Ognissanti
Les Chants de Thau
program: W.A. Mozart, G. Faure, G.F. Haendel, G.Verdi
conductor: Antoine Alleman

26th July   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Joven Orquesta Nacional de Espana
program: R. Chapì, J. Bautista, S.V. Rachmaninov
clarinet: Justo Sanz Hermida
conductor: Lorenzo Viotti

27th July   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Jugend Sinfonie Orchester Konstanz
program: C. Debussy, G. Stein, F. Schubert, E. Presley
conductor: Michael Auer

28th July   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Youth Symphony Orchestra Bremen
program: L. Bernstein, C.M.v. Weber, G. Faure, P.I. Tchaicowsky
cello: Henriette Kissling
bassoon: Dominik Relitz
conductor: Martin Lentz

29th July   18 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Dasan Youth Orchestra + Rosamunde Choir
program: W.A. Mozart, P. Mascagni, E. Morricone, D. Shostakovich, A. Piazzolla, A. Khachaturian
marimba: Choi Jun Seok
choir conductor: Song Yun Hee
orchestra conductor: Kim Hyun Joon

01st August   21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
YMCA Gwangju “Dream” Youth Orchestra
program: J. Strauss, L.v. Beethoven, A. Khachaturian, A. L. Weeber, E. Morricone, A. Dvorak
clarinet: Kang Tae Ho
conductor: Jae Jin Kang

CONCERTS IN MONTECATINI TERME

25th June   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
All Philadelphia High School Orchestra
program: C. Saint Saens, J. Sibelius, F.A. Hoffmeister, E.W. Elgar, G. Rossini, A. Copland, P.I. Tchaikovsky, G. Verdi
conductor: Don S. Liuzzi and Joseph Ph. Koniers

03rd July   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Spartanburg Youth Orchestra
program: C. Debussy, N. Rimsky-Korsakov, G. Verdi, G. Puccini, G. P. Telemann
violin: Simon Patel
soprano: Dara Thompson
conductor: Jeffrey M. Kuntz

09th July   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Youth Orchestra Tulln
program: L.v. Beethoven, W.A. Mozart, G. Rossini
violin: Isabel Schneider
viola: Amarilio Ramalho
direttore: Hans Peter Manser

10th July   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Twente Youth Symphony Orchestra
program: L.v. Beethoven, O. Respighi, R. Wagner, J. Sibelius, A. Copland, M. Mussorgsky
conductor: Carl Wittrock

12nd July   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Gioachino Orchestra
program: L. Boccherini, A. Corelli, O. Respighi, M. Mangani
conductor: Massimo Sabbatini

15th July   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Centrumharmonie Geel
program: J. Verheyden, T. Doss, B. Appermont, P. Sparke, O.M. Schwarz, E. Morricone
euphonio: Frederic Camps and Dries Gielis
oboe: Marjan Huybrechts
conductor: Jef Verheyden

20th July   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
The Hague Youth Symphony Orchestra
program: S. Prokoviev, G. Puccini, E. Elgar, N. Gade, J. De Haan, L. Bernstein, A. Dvorak, G. Rossini
conductor: Marcel Geraeds

27th July   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Youth Symphony Orchestra Bremen
program: L. Bernstein, C.M.v. Weber, G. Faure, P.I. Tchaicowsky
cello: Henriette Kissling
bassoon: Dominik Relitz
conductor: Martin Lentz

28th July   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Dasan Youth Orchestra + Rosamunde Choir
program: W.A. Mozart, P. Mascagni, E. Morricone, D. Shostakovich, A. Piazzolla, A. Khachaturian
marimba: Choi Jun Seok
choir conductor: Song Yun Hee
orchestra conductor: Kim Hyun Joon

04th August   21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
YMCA Gwangju “Dream” Youth Orchestra
program: J. Strauss, L.v. Beethoven, A. Khachaturian, A. L. Weeber, E. Morricone, A. Dvorak
clarinet: Kang Tae Ho
conductor: Jae Jin Kang

CONCERTS IN SAN GIMIGNANO

08th July   21,15 | Piazza Duomo
Twente Youth Symphony Orchestra
program: L.v. Beethoven, O. Respighi, R. Wagner, J. Sibelius, A. Copland, M. Mussorgsky
conductor: Carl Wittrock

11th July   21,15 | Piazza Duomo
Orchestre Quipasseparlà
program: W.A. Mozart, R. Schumann
flute: Samuel Rueff
conductor: Marc Leroy-Calatayaud

17th July   21,15 | Piazza Duomo
Centrumharmonie Geel
program: J. Verheyden, T. Doss, B. Appermont, P. Sparke, O.M. Schwarz, E. Morricone
euphonio: Frederic Camps and Dries Gielis
oboe: Marjan Huybrechts
conductor: Jef Verheyden

22nd July   18,15 | Rocca di Montestaffoli
Les Chants de Thau
program: W.A. Mozart, G. Faure, G.F. Haendel, G.Verdi
conductor: Antoine Alleman

CONCERTS IN CERRETO GUIDI

26th July   21,00 | Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II
Jugend Sinfonie Orchester Konstanz
program: C. Debussy, G. Stein, F. Schubert, E. Presley
conductor: Michael Auer

CONCERTS IN LUCCA

26th June  18,15 | Chiesa di San Paolino
All Philadelphia High School Orchestra
program: C. Saint Saens, J. Sibelius, F.A. Hoffmeister, E.W. Elgar, G. Rossini, A. Copland, P.I. Tchaikovsky
conductor: Don S. Liuzzi and Joseph Ph. Koniers

20th July   21,15 | Chiesa di S. Paolino
Les Chants de Thau
program: W.A. Mozart, G. Faure, G.F. Haendel, G.Verdi
conductor: Antoine Alleman

CONCERTS IN CAPANNORI

03rd August   21,15 |
YMCA Gwangju “Dream” Youth Orchestra
program: J. Strauss, L.v. Beethoven, A. Khachaturian, A. L. Weeber, E. Morricone, A. Dvorak
clarinet: Kang Tae Ho
conductor: Jae Jin Kang

CONCERTS IN MASSA

19th July   21,15 | Cortile Palazzo Ducale
Euregio Youth Orchestra
program: G. Rossini, J. Williams, M. Arnold, L. Bernstein, K. Alford
conductor: Hans Casteleyn

25th July   21,15 | Cortile Palazzo Ducale
Jugend Sinfonie Orchester Konstanz
program: C. Debussy, G. Stein, F. Schubert, E. Presley
conductor: Michael Auer

CONCERTS IN PRATO

08th July   21,15 | Biblioteca Lazzerini
Youth Orchestra Tulln
program: L.v. Beethoven, W.A. Mozart, G. Rossini
violin: Isabel Schneider
viola: Amarilio Ramalho
conductor: Hans Peter Manser

14th July   21,15 | Biblioteca Lazzerini
Orchestre Quipasseparlà
program: W.A. Mozart, R. Schumann
flute: Samuel Rueff
conductor: Marc Leroy-Calatayaud

21th July   21,15 | Biblioteca Lazzerini
Big Band&Choir of Academy of Arts Beringen & Merksem
program: G.F. Haendel, G. Gershwin, F. Mercury, L.V. Beethoven
conductor: Bert and Inge Minten

CONCERTS IN ASSISI

24th June   18,00 | Sagrato Chiesa di San Ruffino
All Philadelphia High School Orchestra
program: C. Saint Saens, J. Sibelius, F.A. Hoffmeister, E.W. Elgar, G. Rossini, A. Copland, P.I. Tchaikovsky, G. Verdi
conductor: Don S. Liuzzi and Joseph Ph. Koniers

02nd August   21,00 | Sagrato Basilica di Santa Maria degli Angeli
YMCA Gwangju “Dream” Youth Orchestra
program: J. Strauss, L.v. Beethoven, A. Khachaturian, A. L. Weeber, E. Morricone, A. Dvorak
clarinet: Kang Tae Ho
conductor: Jae Jin Kang

CONCERTS IN PERUGIA

23rd June   21,00 | Cattedrale di San Lorenzo
All Philadelphia High School Orchestra
musiche di: C. Saint Saens, J. Sibelius, F.A. Hoffmeister, E.W. Elgar, G. Rossini, A. Copland, P.I. Tchaikovsky, G. Verdi
direttore: Don S. Liuzzi and Joseph Ph. Koniers

24th July   21,00 | Chiesa di Santa Giuliana
Les Chants de Thau
program: W.A. Mozart, G. Faure, G.F. Haendel, G.Verdi
conductor: Antoine Alleman

27th July   21,15 | Cortile Cattedrale di San Lorenzo
Dasan Youth Orchestra + Rosamunde Choir
program: W.A. Mozart, P. Mascagni, E. Morricone, D. Shostakovich, A. Piazzolla, A. Khachaturian
marimba: Choi. Jun Seok
choir conductor: Song Yun Hee
orchestra conductor: Kim Hyun Joon

28th July   21,15 | Piazza IV Novembre
Joven Orquesta Nacional de Espana
program: R. Chapì, J. Bautista, S.V. Rachmaninov
clarinet: Justo Sanz Hermida
conductor: Lorenzo Viotti

30th July   21,15 | Cattedrale di San Lorenzo
Youth Symphony Orchestra Bremen
program: L. Bernstein, C.M.v. Weber, G. Faure, P.I. Tchaicowsky
cello: Henriette Kissling
bassoon: Dominik Relitz
conductor: Martin Lentz

CONCERTS IN BOLOGNA

01st June   18,00 | Oratorio di Santa Cecilica
Puchheimer Jugendkammerorchester
program: F. Schubert, P.I. Tschaikowsky, G. Bizet, A. Vivaldi
conductor: Peter Michielsen

31st July   21,15 | Chiesa di S. Giacomo Maggiore
Youth Symphony Orchestra Bremen
program: L. Bernstein, C.M.v. Weber, G. Faure, P.I. Tchaicowsky
cello: Henriette Kissling
bassoon: Dominik Relitz
conductor: Martin Lentz

CONCERTS IN BENTIVOGLIO

24th July   21,00 |  Castello Cortile Estivo
Bremen Youth Symphony Orchestra
program: L. Bernstein, C.M.v. Weber, G. Faure, P.I. Tchaicowsky
cello: Henriette Kissling
bassoon: Dominik Relitz
conductor: Martin Lentz

CONCERTS IN VERONA

14th July   21,00 | Chiesa di Sant’Anastasia
The Hague Youth Symphony Orchestra
program: S. Prokoviev, G. Puccini, E. Elgar, N. Gade, J. De Haan, L. Bernstein, A. Dvorak, G. Rossini
conductor: Marcel Geraeds

CONCERTS IN RIVA DEL GARDA

02nd June   21,30 | Museo Alto Garda
Puchheimer Jugendkammerorchester
program: F. Schubert, P.I. Tschaikowsky, G. Bizet, A. Vivaldi
conductor: Peter Michielsen

10th July   21,15 | Casinò delle Feste di Arco
Youth Orchestra Tulln
program: L.v. Beethoven, W.A. Mozart, G. Rossini
Piano: Valerie Foerstel
conductor: Hans Peter Manser

19th July   21,15 | Cortile della Rocca
The Hague Youth Symphony Orchestra
program: S. Prokoviev, G. Puccini, E. Elgar, N. Gade, J. De Haan, L. Bernstein, A. Dvorak, G. Rossini
conductor: Marcel Geraeds

21st July   21,15 | Cortile della Rocca
Euregio Youth Orchestra
program: G. Rossini, J. Williams, M. Arnold, L. Bernstein, K. Alford
conductor: Hans Casteleyn

23rd July   21,15 | Castello di Drena
Youth Symphony Orchestra Bremen
program: L. Bernstein, C.M.v. Weber, G. Faure, P.I. Tchaicowsky
cello: Henriette Kissling
bassoon: Dominik Relitz
conductor: Martin Lentz

27th July   21,15 | Cortile della Rocca
Joven Orquesta Nacional de Espana
program: R. Chapì, J. Bautista, S.V. Rachmaninov
clarinet: Justo Sanz Hermida
conductor: Lorenzo Viotti

CONCERTS IN PONTI SUL MINCIO

03rd June   21,30 | Villa Invidia
Puchheimer Jugendkammerorchester
program: F. Schubert, P.I. Tschaikowsky, G. Bizet, A. Vivaldi
conductor: Peter Michielsen

CONCERTS IN ALESSANDRIA

31st May   21,30 | Castello di Montegioco
Puchheimer Jugendkammerorchester
program: F. Schubert, P.I. Tschaikowsky, G. Bizet, A. Vivaldi
conductor: Peter Michielsen