Florence-Youth-Festival

2016 – 18° INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF YOUTH ORCHESTRAS

30 June > 23 July

Partecipating Orchestras

NUS Symphony Orchestra

(Singapore, 57 musicians)

florence-youth-festival
florence-youth-festival

Greater Bridgeport Youth Orchestra

(USA, 50 musicians)

Musikgymnasiumsochester Graz

(Austria, 38 musicians)

florence-youth-festival
florence-youth-festival

Cork Youth Orchestra

(Irland, 120 musicians)

Orchestra Cupiditas

(Italy, 50 musicians)

florence-youth-festival
florence-youth-festival

Viotta Symphony Orchestra

(Netherlands, 75 musicians)

Royal Symphonic Wind Orchestra Vooruit

(Belgium, 75 musicians)

florence-youth-festival
florence-youth-festival

Dutch Youth String Orchestra

(Netherlands, 20 musicians)

Frysk Jeugd Orkest

(Netherlands, 66 musicians)

florence-youth-festival
florence-youth-festival

Jugendphilharmonie Ludwigsburg

(Germany, 60 musicians)

Festival Partnerships

  • Festival Sinfonico
  • Francigena Interational Arts Festival
  • Musica dal Mondo Festival
  • Prato Estate Festival
  • Temporale Festival
  • Cremona Summer Festival

Full Program

Principal festival’s venues:

Loggia dei Lanzi (Florence), Biblioteca Lazzerini (Prato), Terme Tettuccio (Montecatini Terme), Piazza Duomo (San Gimignano).

CONCERTS IN FLORENCE

30th June 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
NUS Symphony Orchestra
program: G.Rossini, L.v. Beethoven, S. Prokofiev, A. Vivaldi, C. Gounod, T.S. Liu
conductor: Lim Soon Lee

02nd July 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Greater Bridgeport Youth Orchestra
program: W.A. Mozart, R. Meyer, C. Saint Saens, J. Sibelius, A. Lloyd Webber, L.v. Beethoven
conductors: Crhistopher Hisey, Carrie Mascaro, Rex Cadwallader

04nd July 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Musikgymnasiumsorchester Graz
program: S. Mercadante, C.M.v. Weber, A. Dvorak, J. Brahms, P. Maier, J. Strauss
conductor: Robert Fischer

06th July 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Cork Youth Orchestra
program: S. Davey, D. Townsend, A. Màrquez, selection of Irish traditional music
Uillean Pipes: Flaithri Neff
conductor: Tomàs McCarthy

07th July ore 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Cupiditas Orchestra
program: L.v. Beethoven, O. Respighi, R. Wagner, J. Sibelius, A. Copland, M. Mussorgsky
conductor: Pietro Mazzetti

13th July 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Viotta Symphony Orchestra
program: D. shostakovich, G. Verdi, P.I. Tchaikovsky, J. Sibelius
conductor: René Gulikers

14th July 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Royal Symphonic Wind orchestra “Vooruit”
program: G. Gershwin, L. Bernstein, E. Elgar, B. Britten, N. Piovani, E. Morricone
conductor: Erik Desimpelaere

19th July 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Dutch Youth String Orchestra
program: P. Hellendaal, H. Andriessen, S. Barber, A. Vivaldi, A. Piazzolla, N. Rota
violino: Hawijch Elders
conductor: Carel den Hertog

21st July 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Frysk Jeugd Orkest
program: H. Berlioz, G. Rossini, A. Lloyd Webber, C.&M. Brunt
conductor: Theo Brouwer

23rd July 21,15 | Loggia dei Lanzi
Jugendphilharmonie Ludwigsburg
program: P.I. Tschaikowski, F. Mendelsshon Bartholdy, A. Dvorak
violino: Joana Oster
conductor: Dietrich Schoeller-Manno

CONCERTS IN MONTECATINI TERME

04th June 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Musikgymnasiumsorchester Graz
program: S. Mercadante, C.M.v. Weber, A. Dvorak, J. Brahms, P. Maier, J. Strauss
conductor: Robert Fischer

09th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Cork Youth Orchestra
program: S. Davey, D. Townsend, A. Màrquez, selection of Irish traditional music
Uillean Pipes: Flaithri Neff
conductor: Tomàs McCarthy

13th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Royal Symphonic Wind orchestra “Vooruit”
program: G. Gershwin, L. Bernstein, E. Elgar, B. Britten, N. Piovani, E. Morricone
conductor: Erik Desimpelaere

15th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Viotta Symphony Orchestra
program: D. shostakovich, G. Verdi, P.I. Tchaikovsky, J. Sibelius
conductor: René Gulikers

26th July 21,15 | Terme Tettuccio
Jugendphilharmonie Ludwigsburg
program: P.I. Tschaikowski, F. Mendelsshon Bartholdy, A. Dvorak
violino: Joana Oster
conductor: Dietrich Schoeller-Manno

CONCERTS IN SAN GIMIGNANO

12th July 21,15 | Piazza Duomo
Royal Symphonic Wind orchestra “Vooruit”
program: G. Gershwin, L. Bernstein, E. Elgar, B. Britten, N. Piovani, E. Morricone
conductor: Erik Desimpelaere

14th July 21,15 | Piazza Duomo
Viotta Symphony Orchestra
program: D. shostakovich, G. Verdi, P.I. Tchaikovsky, J. Sibelius
conductor: René Gulikers

19th July 21,15 | Piazza Duomo
Frysk Jeugd Orkest
program: H. Berlioz, G. Rossini, A. Lloyd Webber, C.&M. Brunt
conductor: Theo Brouwer

CONCERTS IN ALTOPASCIO

15th July 21,00 | Piazza degli Ospitalieri
Jugendsinfonieorchester Mittleres Rheintal
program: G. Puccini, J. Sibelius, M. ravel, J. Strauss
conductor: Markus Pferscher

CONCERTS IN LUCCA

03rd July 21,00 | Chiesa di San Romano
Greater Bridgeport Youth Orchestra
program: W.A. Mozart, R. Meyer, C. Saint Saens, J. Sibelius, A. Lloyd Webber, L.v. Beethoven
conductors: Crhistopher Hisey, Carrie Mascaro, Rex Cadwallader

05th July 21,00 | Chiesa di S. Romano
Musikgymnasiumsorchester Graz
program: S. Mercadante, C.M.v. Weber, A. Dvorak, J. Brahms, P. Maier, J. Strauss
conductor: Robert Fischer

CONCERTS IN PRATO

18th July 21,15 | Biblioteca Lazzerini
Dutch Youth String Orchestra
program: P. Hellendaal, H. Andriessen, S. Barber, A. Vivaldi, A. Piazzolla, N. Rota
violino: Hawijch Elders
conductor: Carel den Hertog

25th July 21,15 | Biblioteca Lazzerini
Jugendphilharmonie Ludwigsburg
program: P.I. Tschaikowski, F. Mendelsshon Bartholdy, A. Dvorak
violino: Joana Oster
conductor: Dietrich Schoeller-Manno

CONCERTS IN PERUGIA

02nd July 21,00 | Chiesa di Santa Giuliana
St. Francis Prep. Chamber Orchestra Jazz Group &Choir
program: C. Monteverdi, E. Meyer, R. Woughan Williams
conductor: Robert Johnston, Robert Corbino

03rd July 21,15 | Piazza Garibaldi – Passignano
St. Francis Prep. Chamber Orchestra Jazz Group &Choir
program: C. Monteverdi, E. Meyer, R. Woughan Williams
conductor: Robert Johnston, Robert Corbino

07th July 21,00 | Piazza IV Novembre
Cork Youth Orchestra
program: S. Davey, D. Townsend, A. Màrquez, selection of Irish traditional music
Uillean Pipes: Flaithri Neff
conductor: Tomàs McCarthy

18th July 21,00 | Cattedrale di San Lorenzo
Frysk Jeugd Orkest
program: H. Berlioz, G. Rossini, A. Lloyd Webber, C.&M. Brunt
conductor: Theo Brouwer

CONCERTS IN BOLOGNA

12 July 19,00 | Piazza Santo Stefano
Viotta Symphony Orchestra
program: D. shostakovich, G. Verdi, P.I. Tchaikovsky, J. Sibelius
conductor: René Gulikers

22nd July 19,00 | Piazza Santo Stefano
Jugendphilharmonie Ludwigsburg
program: P.I. Tschaikowski, F. Mendelsshon Bartholdy, A. Dvorak
violino: Joana Oster
conductor: Dietrich Schoeller-Manno

CONCERTS IN BENTIVOGLIO

24th July 21,00 | Castello Cortile Estivo
NUS Symphony Orchestra
program: G.Rossini, L.v. Beethoven, S. Prokofiev, A. Vivaldi, C. Gounod, T.S. Liu
conductor: Lim Soon Lee

CONCERTS IN CREMONA

28th June 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
NUS Symphony Orchestra
program: G.Rossini, L.v. Beethoven, S. Prokofiev, A. Vivaldi, C. Gounod, T.S. Liu
conductor: Lim Soon Lee

16th July 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
Jugendsinfonieorchester Mittleres Rheintal
program: G. Puccini, J. Sibelius, M. ravel, J. Strauss
conductor: Markus Pferscher

17th July 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
Viotta Symphony Orchestra
program: D. shostakovich, G. Verdi, P.I. Tchaikovsky, J. Sibelius
conductor: René Gulikers

22nd July 21,00 | Cortile Federico II
Dutch Youth String Orchestra
program: P. Hellendaal, H. Andriessen, S. Barber, A. Vivaldi, A. Piazzolla, N. Rota
violino: Hawijch Elders
conductor: Carel den Hertog

Institutional Sponsors

Florence-Youth-Festival
Florence-Youth-Festival
florence-youth-festival
Florence-Youth-Festival
florence-youth-festival

Media Sponsors

florence-youth-festival
florence-youth-festival
Florence-Youth-Festival
Florence-Youth-Festival

Collaborations

florence-youth-festival