Florence-Youth-Festival

1999 – 1° INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF YOUTH ORCHESTRAS

Partecipating Orchestras

  • Sydney Boys High School Concert Band 
  • Harvard Radcliffe Collegium Musicum 
  • Hymers College Choir 
  • Edinburgh Youth Orchestra 
  • Negri Violin School 
  • Duo Bologni/Bruno 
  • Belfast Youth Orchestra 
  • Sacramento Symphony Orchestra 
  • Le fisarmoniche del Conservatorio “ L. Cherubini” di Firenze
  • Trio Frank Bridge 
  • Indrakvartetten 
  • Gregorio Nardi 
  • Orchestra Academia 
  • Musikakademie Kassel 
  • Duo Rolla 
  • Polish-German Orchestra 
  • Ensemble San Felice 
  • Buckinghamshire County Orchestra 
  • Lancashire Symphony Orchestra

Full Program

ALL VENUES

Fr. 1 ASSISI Piazza S. Pietro
SYDNEY BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

Mo. 5 FIRENZE Palazzo Pitti
SYDNEY BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

Tu. 6 AREZZO Anfiteatro Romano
SYDNEY BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

We. 7 PADOVA Cortile di Palazzo Moroni
SYDNEY BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

Sa. 10 PADOVA Chiesa degli Eremitani
EDINBURGH YOUTH ORCHESTRA 
SPOLETO Chiesa di S. Eufemia
ENSEMBLE SAN FELICE

Su. 11 BRESCIA Cortile Palazzo della Regione
EDINBURGH YOUTH ORCHESTRA

Mo. 12 SIENA Università
HYMERS COLLEGE CHOIR

Tu. 13 FIESOLE Teatro Romano
EDINBURGH YOUTH ORCHESTRA 
FRASCATI Chiesa del Gesù
HARVARD-RADCLIFFE COLLEGIUM MUSICUM

We. 14 CHIOGGIA Basilica di San Francesco
HYMERS COLLEGE CHOIR

Th. 15 VENEZIA Chiesa di Santa Maria dell’Orto
HYMERS COLLEGE CHOIR
LUCCA Chiesa di San Giovanni
EDINBURGH YOUTH ORCHESTRA 
SIENA Cripta di S. Domenico
HARVARD-RADCLIFFE COLLEGIUM MUSICUM

Fr. 16 PADOVA Chiesa degli Eremitani
BELFAST YOURH ORCHESTRA

Sa. 17 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
EDINBURGH YOUTH ORCHESTRA
FIESOLE Cattedrale di S. Romolo
HARVARD-RADCLIFFE COLLEGIUM MUSICUM

Su. 18 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
NEGRI VIOLIN SCHOOL 

FIESOLE Teatro Romano
International Symphonic 
Event: Edinburgh, Belfast, Sacramento

Mo. 19 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
DUO BOLOGNI/BRUNO 
SPOLETO Piazza Duomo
EDINBURGH YOUTH ORCHESTRA 
CECINA Villa Cinquantina
BELFAST YOURH ORCHESTRA 
CARRARA Piazza Centrale
SACRAMENTO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Tu. 20 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
SACRAMENTO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
PERUGIA Basilica di San Lorenzo 
EDINBURGH YOUTH ORCHESTRA 

MODENA Cortile di Palazzo Ducale
BELFAST YOURH ORCHESTRA 
SPOLETO Chiesa di S. Eufemia
HARVARD-RADCLIFFE COLLEGIUM MUSICUM

We. 21 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
BELFAST YOUTH ORCHESTRA 
MONTEC. Terme Regina
SACRAMENTO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
SPOLETO Chiesa di S. Eufemia
HARVARD-RADCLIFFE COLLEGIUM MUSICUM

Th. 22 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata

LE FISARMONICHE DEL CONS. CHERUBINI 
AREZZO Anfiteatro
BELFAST YOURH ORCHESTRA 
TIGNANO Piazza Centrale
INDRAKVARTETTEN

Fr. 23 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
TRIO FRANK BRIDGE 
TIGNANO Piazza Centrale
ORCHESTRA ACCADEMIA 
CECINA Villa Cinquantina
LANCASHIRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Sa. 24 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
INDRAKVARTETTEN 
CECINA Villa Cinquantina
ORCHESTRA ACADEMIA 
FIESOLE Teatro Romano
LANCASHIRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Su. 25 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
ORCHESTRA ACADEMIA 
FIESOLE Ridotto del Teatro
INDRAKVARTETTEN 
FIESOLE Teatro Romano
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY ORCHESTRA

Mo. 26 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
GREGORIO NARDI 
BEVAGNA Teatro Torti
ORCHESTRA ACADEMIA 
LUCCA San Giovanni
LANCASHIRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
LA ROMOLA Agriturismo La Querce
INDRAKKVARTETTEN 
MASSA M. Chiostro S. Agostino
LANCASHIRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Tu. 27 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
MUSIKAKADEMIE KASSEL ENSEMBLE 
MASSA M. Chiostro S. Agostino
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY ORCHESTRA

We. 28 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
DUO ROLLA
SCANDICCI Calloria, Giogoli
MUSIKAKADEMIE KASSEL ENSEMBLE 
CARRARA Piazza Alberica 
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY ORCHESTRA

PADOVA Cortile Palazzo Moroni
POLISH-GERMAN ORCHESTRA 
AREZZO Teatro Petrarca
LANCASHIRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Th. 29 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
POLISH-GERMAN ORCHESTRA

Fr. 30 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
ENSEMBLE SAN FELICE

CECINA Villa Cinquantina 
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY ORCHESTRA 

MONTEC. Terme Regina 
POLISH-GERMAN ORCHESTRA

Sa. 31 FIRENZE Ss. Annunziata
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY ORCHESTRA 
FIESOLE Teatro Romano 
POLISH-GERMAN ORCHESTRA